Search by Keyword:
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 9). The above statements are mere conclusions which do not identify the underlying supportive facts. Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead or ordinary duty of care or breach of that duty. (Berkley...
2018.3.27 Demurrer 685
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.3.27
Excerpt: ...irmative defense “fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.” Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20 states, “(a) A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. [¶] (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain' ...
2018.3.27 Motion to Compel Responses 181
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.3.27
Excerpt: ...tions have the same title, the court will identify them based on the date and time Plaintiff filed each of them with the court.