Search by Keyword:
[…] The defendant or cross-defendant shall not rely upon the allegations or denials of its pleadings to show that a triable issue of material fact exists but, instead, shall set forth the specific facts showing that a triable issue of ma...
2022.06.21 Demurrer 609
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.06.21
Excerpt: ...e answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. [¶] (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20, provides, ““A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] (a) Th...
2022.06.21 Demurrer 205
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.06.21
Excerpt: ...ch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.