Search by Keyword:
[…] 2022.11.29 Motion to Compel Further Responses, for Sanctions 119
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2022.11.29
Excerpt: ...pelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that (1) a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete, (2) a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or (3) an objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(a).) “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand,” and “[t]he mo...
2022.11.29 Motion to Compel Arbitration and Appoint Arbitrator 165
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2022.11.29
Excerpt: ...te West, rather than before the American Arbitration Association (AAA), as Defendant insists.