Search by Keyword:
[…] The filing of a dismissal has immediate effect, rendering subsequent proceedings void. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Humboldt Loaders, Inc. (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 921, 931. The dismissal has caused confusion since only Xie signed it. It may be that this dismissal was meant to dismiss plaintiff Wang's claims, but there is no evidenc...
2019.12.23 Demurrer 210
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Fineman, Nancy L
Hearing Date: 2019.12.23
Excerpt: ...ny cause of action and also cannot be determined at the demurrer stage. The Court has jurisdiction over the case because Business & Professions Code section 6200 et seq. does not divest the Court of jurisdiction to hear the case. Business & Professions Code section 6201 provides: “[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client.... The written noti...
2019.12.20 Motion for Terminating Sanctions 778
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.12.20