Search by Keyword:
[…] Although Plaintiff appears to be willing to stipulate to set aside the entry of default, the court is not empowered to grant the requested relief due to Defendant's failure to satisfy the mandatory requirement...
2019.7.5 Motion to Contest Good Faith Settlement 038
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5
Excerpt: ...fore this court. Accordingly, it's not clear whether CCP § 877.6 provides GE with authority to file an application for a good faith settlement determination. As set forth in CCP § 877.6, that statute applies to “a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co‐obligors.” Because Defendant's complaint has not alleged that GE is a joint tortfeasor, it is not clear how this scenario fits ...
2019.7.5 Motion to Augment Expert Witness List 038
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5