Search by Keyword:
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.0...
2024.06.12 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2024.06.12
Excerpt: ...“The motio n provided for in this section may be made only after one of the following conditions has occurred: … (2) If the moving party is a defendant, and the defendant has already filed his or her answer to the complaint and the time for the defendant to demur to the complaint has expired.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f)(2).) “The motion provided for in this section may be made even though either of the following conditions exist...
2024.06.12 Motion to Compel Further Responses 219
Location: Orange County
Judge: Steiner, Scott
Hearing Date: 2024.06.12
Excerpt: ...representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand,” or “[a]n objection to the particular demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210(a).)