Search by Keyword:
[…] There are approximately 153 members of the class. (La Dec., para 5.) The case preliminarily settled for a total of $320,000. The settlement agreement states there will be attorneys' fees of up to $106,666.67, costs of up to $10,000, a service award of $7,500 for each class representative, settlement administration costs of $14,000. After these expenses, the class would get $174,333.33. This is an average of $1,14...
2019.10.8 Motion for Leave to Intervene 635
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael
Hearing Date: 2019.10.8
Excerpt: ...y noticed motion or ex parte application." (CCP § 387(c).) "The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests." (Id.) "The court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (A) [a] provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene[...
2019.10.8 Motion to Bifurcate Trial 979
Location: Alameda