Search by Keyword:
[…] The motion focuses on a letter and two declarations attributed to Fei Liu, Phebe's husband Tony's business partner, which Defendants assert contained text that was either mis-translated from the original Chinese or fabricated, as well as an incorrectly explained redaction in the letter. The letter was filed on July 24, 2018, in c...
2019.7.10 Motion to Compel Enforcement of Settlement Agreement 464
Location: Alameda
Judge: Spain, Julia
Hearing Date: 2019.7.10
Excerpt: ...discussed in the accompanying memorandum, the request is expressly based on Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6. Section 664.6 states in relevant part as follows: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement...." The purpor...
2019.7.10 Motion to Compel Further Responses 096
Location: Alameda
Judge: Hayashi, Dennis
Hearing Date: 2019.7.10
Excerpt: ...0(a), is DENIED. The Court reviewed the parties' written submissions.