Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ... obtain this information through formal discovery. In a case decided under the predecessor statute (Burkle v. Burkle, (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 1029, 1030) the court held that the trial court erred in denying a motion to compel the production of an LLC's financial records brought by the owner of a 1% interest. Both this case and common sense indicate that Plaintiff can obtain the information that she is statutorily entitled to through formal disco...
2020.11.13 Motion to Compel Arbitration 284
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2020.11.13
Excerpt: ...CCP §1281.4 provides that “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only”. This section vests the trial court with the discretion to sever issues to prevent prejudice to a litigant in multiple issue or multiple party actions by a stay of proceedings. Cook v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1966), 240 Cal. App. 2d 880. Similarly, Federal courts have interpreted...