Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ... sent to Defendant at this same Scotts Valley address; On 3/30/22 Defendant's default was entered; and on 4/6/22 a Default Judgment was entered against Defendant for $4834.59. On 7/15/22 a Notice of Entry of Judgment was served on Defendant by mail, sent to the same Scotts Valley address. LAW AND MOTION TENTATIVE RULINGS DATE: NOVEMBER 17, 2022 TIME: 8:30 A.M. 3 Defendant now moves to set aside the judgment under CCP§473, based on mistake, inadv...
2022.11.17 Demurrer to FAC 610
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2022.11.17
Excerpt: .... Code §56.20(c). Civ. Code §56.20(b) provides: (b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. Plaintiff alleges that he was aske...
2022.11.14 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 499
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2022.11.14
Excerpt: ...fn. 9 [35 Cal.Rptr.3d 206].)