Search by Keyword:
[…] [Gumear Decl, ¶¶ 5, 8, 9] Plaintiff has not opposed this motion and, accordingly, has not provided any reason why he would be prejudiced by augmentation of Defendant's expert witness list. The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses and has determined that Plaintiff will not be prejudiced in maintaining his actio...
2019.7.5 Motion to Contest Good Faith Settlement 038
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5
Excerpt: ...fore this court. Accordingly, it's not clear whether CCP § 877.6 provides GE with authority to file an application for a good faith settlement determination. As set forth in CCP § 877.6, that statute applies to “a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co‐obligors.” Because Defendant's complaint has not alleged that GE is a joint tortfeasor, it is not clear how this scenario fits ...
2019.7.5 Demurrer 445
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5
Excerpt: ...the breached covenant is curable.