Search by Keyword:
[…] Granted. The stay extends only to the moving parties here. Defendants (referred to as Kaiser here) petition to send the claims against them to arbitration. Plaintiff Garza does not argue that there is no arbitration agreement, or that he is not bound because he didn't agree to it or did not sign it. He does say he dæsn't recall signing the agreement, but this is nota basis on whi...
2023.05.18 Motion for Attorney Fees 762
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2023.05.18
Excerpt: ...Rules of Court, rule 3.1702(c). Government Code section 12965(b) has no application to this motion. Section 12965(c)(6), however, provides, "In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall no...
2023.05.11 Motion to Strike SAC, for Entry of Judgment 555
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2023.05.11
Excerpt: ...ded Complaint And For Entry Of Judgment Defendant Singer's motion to strike the second amended complaint is granted without leave to amend.