Search by Keyword:
[…] Defendant Meco Constructors, Inc.'s motion to quash is denied. Meco is subject to the California forum selection clause in paragraph 13 of the "TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF AGREEMENT." The Court overrules Meco's objections to the Whitehouse declaration. "He who takes the benefit mu...
2019.3.7 Motion for Writ of Mandate 021
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.3.7
Excerpt: ....) Petitioner had demonstrated that respondent abused its discretion by failing to proceed in accordance with the law. Public Resources Code § 5024.1(f)(3) provides that: Where an objection has been raised, the commission shall adopt written findings to support its determination concerning the nomination. At a minimum, the findings shall identify the historical or cultural significance of the resource, and, if applicable, the overriding signific...
2019.3.6 Motion to Tax Costs, for Attorneys Fees 707
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.3.6