Search by Keyword:
[…] Bradshaw (1996) 14 Cal.4th 557, 571, in which the court adopted this rule for when an agency has adopted a regulation that should be subject to the APA: “First, the agency must intend its rule to apply generally, rather than in a specific case. ...
2022.09.22 Demurrer 992
Location: Riverside
Judge: Keen, Eric
Hearing Date: 2022.09.22
Excerpt: ... taken. Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672. However, it does not assume the truth of contentions, deductions, or conclusions of law alleged within the complaint. Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713. C.C.P. § 425.10: Home Care contends the complaint fails because it does not comply with C.C.P. § 425.10(2). This code section requires that a complaint contains “[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader c...
2022.09.22 Demurrer 915
Location: Riverside
Judge: Klatchko, Kira
Hearing Date: 2022.09.22
Excerpt: ... contain “a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10.) “[T]he complaint need only allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action, each evidentiary fact that might eventually form part of the plaintiff's proof need not be alleged. (C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High School Dist.