Search by Keyword:
[…] Anderson (6th Dist. 2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 775, 787.) The court assumes the truth of all facts properly pleaded, and accepts as true all facts that may be implied or reasonably inferred from facts expressly alleged, unless they are contradicted by judicially noticed facts. (Evans v. City of Berkeley (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1, 6.) However, the court does not assume the truth of contentio...
2022.08.09 Motion to Quash Subpoena for Production of Records 491
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha
Hearing Date: 2022.08.09
Excerpt: ...e court shall declare, including protective orders." C.C.P. § 1987.1(a). The court may also make "any other order as may be appropriate to protect the [moving person] from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right to privacy of the person." Id. Parks asserts that requests 1‐12 and 15‐ 16 are irrelevant and overbroad, and they seek private, privileged information. In particular, Parks relies on the tax...
2022.08.09 Motion to Dismiss for Delay in Service 787
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha