Search by Keyword:
[…] In light of the posture of the court file, the court declines to entertain the motion as to the third, fourth, and PLACER COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT THURSDAY, CIVIL LAW AND MOTION DEPARTMENT 42 THE HON...
2021.08.12 Motion for Stay of Proceedings, for Reconsideration, to Transfer Action 323
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2021.08.12
Excerpt: ...nt motion is a renewal motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(b) lacks merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(b) states: A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made b...
2021.08.12 Demurrer 975
Location: Placer
Judge: Wachob, Charles D
Hearing Date: 2021.08.12
Excerpt: ...athaway, James Middleton, Alliance United Insurance Company, and SelfServe Petroleum dba Gas & Shop.