Search by Keyword:
[…] (Id. subds. (f)(1), (p)(1).) Only if this initial burden is met will the burden shift to the opposing party to establish a tr...
2023.01.17 Motion for Protective Order 755
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha
Hearing Date: 2023.01.17
Excerpt: ...further disclosure of such designated documents to individuals outside of the litigation. A party responding to discovery or “any other party or affected person” may promptly move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (a).) Upon a showing of good cause, the court “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression,” and may include a...
2023.01.17 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 351
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha
Hearing Date: 2023.01.17
Excerpt: ...tice in support of the reply were untimely filed. The court exercises its discretion to consider the untimely reply brief.