Search by Keyword:
[…] The cases cited by defendant do not suggest that judicial notice is appropriate in these circumstances. As to Exhibit H, although it is referenced in the complaint, it does not form the basis for any of plaintiffs' claims, and defendant does not explain why it is necessary for the court to take judicial notice of this document. Ruling on Demurrer to Complaint Defendant Lance Aizen (�...
2020.08.14 Motion to Strike Supplemental Expert Disclosure 081
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2020.08.14
Excerpt: ... the demand.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260(a). The exchange of expert witness information must include either of the following: “(1) A list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial. (2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of an expert witness.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.260(b). Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 203...
2020.08.14 Motion to Strike Punitive Damages 985
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2020.08.14
Excerpt: ... Inc.