Search by Keyword:
[…] (Genesis Environment Services v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control District (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 597, 603.) The court reviews the amended complaint keeping this in mind. Plaintiffs allege three causes of action in their amended complaint: (1) wrongful death and/or survivor action for negligence;...
2022.06.30 Motion to Reopen Discovery 508
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30
Excerpt: ...proceeding; and (4) the length of time that has elapsed between a prior trial setting and the presently set trial date. (Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050(b)(1)‐(4).) Any request to reopen discovery also requires a declaration outlining the moving party's attempts to informally resolve the issue: “This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” [Emphasis added.] (Code of Civil Procedure sect...
2022.06.30 Motion to Compel Further Discovery Responses 458
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30