Search by Keyword:
[…] (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 785, 822. On its face, this case does not appear to be unusual in its complexity. Nor does it appear any enhancement is due for risk of loss or delay in payment as these factors have already been included in consideration of the lodestar. Id. Therefore, no enhancement will be applied. ...
2018.4.6 Motion to Strike or Tax Costs 659
Location: Orange County
Judge: Chaffee, David R
Hearing Date: 2018.4.6
Excerpt: ...ention that it was not dealing with a situation involving litigation and a formal judgment which were involved here. Probate Code § 1000 says “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under … the Code of Civil Procedure,apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. . . .” The Law Revisio...
2018.4.6 Discovery Motions 081
Location: Orange County
Judge: Chaffee, David R
Hearing Date: 2018.4.6
Excerpt: ...ank to actually deposit them into the “Stone-Lamm Trust” – an account held exclusively by Walji.