Search by Keyword:
[…] (Hernquist Decl. ¶ 11.) Plaintiff's counsel believed that on 06/09/2023, the parties had orally agreed to continue the cross-motions for summary judgment from 07/05/2023 to a date sometime in August. (Mogavero Decl. ¶ 4.) The court notes that the record shows that at that time, neither party had filed an MSJ or cross-MSJ. At some point between 06/09/202...
2023.08.16 Motion for Leave to File Complaint
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2023.08.16
Excerpt: ...int.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c) [3].) “[T]he phrase ‘related cause of action' in section 426.30 is defined as ‘a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.' [Citation.] Because of the liberal construction given to the statute to accomplish its purpose of avoiding a multiplicity of actions, �...
2023.08.16 Demurrer, Motion to Strike, Anti-SLAPP Motion to Strike
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2023.08.16