Search by Keyword:
[…] Summary of Relevant Procedural History On May 17, 2016, Plaintiffs filed the complaint in this case. (RO...
2021.09.22 Motion to Contest Good Faith Settlement 678
Location: Orange County
Judge: Slaughter, Fred W.
Hearing Date: 2021.09.22
Excerpt: ...e motion is DENIED. Requests for determination of good faith settlement are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) . . . (2) [A] settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settl...
2021.09.22 Motion to Compel Physical Mental Exam 699
Location: Orange County
Judge: Slaughter, Fred W.