Search by Keyword:
[…] (Evid. Code § 980). The privileges are two entirely separate and distinct privileges. (People v. Dorsey (1975) 46 Cal. App. 3d 706.) Here, the court finds that both apply. Plaintiff argues in Opposition that she discussed the ongoing alleged harassment and hostile work environment with witness Mrs. Hulme as it was occurring. But Mrs. H...
2019.6.13 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 380
Location: Orange County
Judge: Melzer, Layne H
Hearing Date: 2019.6.13
Excerpt: ... Plaintiff's supplemental request for judicial notice filed on 6/7/19 is DENIED. (See Evid. Code § 453 (“trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request.”).) The Court did not consider Plaintiff's reply papers filed on 6/7/19, in r...
2019.6.13 Motion for Sanctions 432
Location: Orange County
Judge: Melzer, Layne H
Hearing Date: 2019.6.13
Excerpt: ...videntiary sanctions, or instructions to the jury, were to be fashioned.