Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...egin the action in Riverside County when considering the mechanic's lien claim involved there. However, the Greenfield defendant's contract-claims were probably compulsory cross-claims for the present case in Orange Country. (See CCP §428.10(a). CCP § 426.10(c). Align Technology, Inc. v. Bao Tran (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 949, 967.) Even local claims can be transferred to another county, when the circumstances warrant this. (See CCP § 392; 61 Cal...
2019.3.14 Demurrer 506
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.3.14
Excerpt: ...ode §51.9. Pursuant thereto, plaintiff may sue any person with whom she is in a “business, service or professional relationship” if the latter “has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexu a nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe” and “there is an inability by...
2019.3.14 Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoenas, Request for Sanctions 528
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.3.14
Excerpt: ...rd Postrel, Icahn Associated Holdings, LLC and CSGP, Inc.