Search by Keyword:
[…] FCA US, LLC (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 209 (“Rodriguez”). Kia argues that under Rodriguez, Plaintiff's claims in COAs 1-5 are barred, because the subject vehicle was purchased as a used car from a retail seller unaffiliated with the manufacturer, and thus does not qualify as a “new motor vehicle” under the relevant portions of the Song- Beverly Consumer Warranty Ac...
2022.06.30 Demurrer 579
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30
Excerpt: ..., Plaintiff argues that Moving Party is liable pursuant to Education Code §44808, which imposes liability on school districts where they have “undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school- sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (Cal...
2022.06.23 Special Motion to Strike FAC 358
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2022.06.23