Search by Keyword:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure§ 366.2(a) provides: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whethe...
2019.10.31 Application for Right to Attach Order and for Issuance of Writ of Attachment 469
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2019.10.31
Excerpt: ...should be disregarded because it was filed and served on October 23, 2019. However, plaintiff is incorrect because the general rules for filing and service in Code Civ. Proc. § 1005 do not apply. Rather, subdivision (a) of Code Civ. Proc. § 484.060 provides that if a defendant wishes “to oppose the issuance of the right to attach order sought by plaintiff or objects to the amount sought to be secured by the attachment, the defendant shall fil...
2019.10.17 Application for Pro Hac Vice 455
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2019.10.17
Excerpt: ...ified declaration? Yes 3. Service on the State Bar in San Francisco? Yes – filed on 10/3/19 4. Good standing and not currently suspended or disbarred?