Search by Keyword:
[…] Summary adjudication of the First Cause of Action requires that Thier negate both grounds for declaratory relief. Thier argues...
2019.10.3 Motion for Trial Preference 121
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2019.10.3
Excerpt: ...rty to a civil action to recover damages for personal injury who is under the age of 14 shall be entitled to preference upon motion “unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.” Further, per Code of Civ. Proc. § 36(e), the “court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by gr...
2019.10.3 Petition for Alternative Writ of Mandate to Set Aside Suspension of Driving Privilege 504
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2019.10.3
Excerpt: ...driving with a BAC of .08% or more supported by the weight of the evidence?