Search by Keyword:
[…] (Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013) 56 Cal. 4 th 203, 240.) While some cases have stated that unwarranted delay may be enough by itself to justify denial, such cases tend to be at ...
2018.8.9 OSC Re Preliminary Injunction, to Quash Writ of Execution and Cancel Void Instrument 013
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Weil, Edward G
Hearing Date: 2018.8.9
Excerpt: ...arily, money judgments are not stayed pending appeal unless the appellant files an undertaking. (CCP § 917.1(a)(1).) The code provides an exception, however, for costs‐only judgments. (CCP § 917.1(d) [“no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.”) Because the attorney fees awarded were pursuant to contract, they are considered “costs” un...
2018.8.9 OSC Re Preliminary Injunction 450
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Weil, Edward G
Hearing Date: 2018.8.9