Search by Keyword:
[…] Hearing Date: 2019.2.8
Excerpt: ...s are directed to tab their exhibits in all future filings. (See CRC 3.1110(f).) Respondent's RJN. Respondent's request for judicial notice is granted. Res Judicata. The present petition is barred by res judicata. (See petitioners' Exhibit 2 [8‐1‐18 order denying arbitration in Case No. N18‐0674].) Prior orders denying arbitration must generally be given res judicata effect. (See Lounge‐A‐Round v. GCM Mills, Inc. (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 1...
2019.2.8 Demurrer 209
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Treat, Charles S
Hearing Date: 2019.2.8
Excerpt: ...e § 338(a).) It requires the defendant to have “engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, place under surveillance, or harass the plaintiff.” (Civ. Code § 1708.7(a)(1).) To establish this element, the plaintiff “shall be required to support his or her allegations with independent corroborating evidence.” (Id.) Plaintiff pleads actions in 2016 and 2017 that, if proven, would support a stalking claim within...
2019.2.1 OSC Re Preliminary Injunction 460
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Treat, Charles S
Hearing Date: 2019.2.1