Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...t v. County of Los Angeles (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 125, 145.)  To sustain defendant's demurrers based upon: (1) Gurpreet's lack of capacity; (2) Jasbir's claims of negligent infliction of emotional distress which are based upon: 31‐315.2; 31‐320.5; 31‐335.1 and 31‐405 (for both mandatory duty and vicarious liability); (3) social worker liability; (4) negligent hiring; (5) acts of independent contractors; and (6) plaintiffs' allegation of...
2019.1.25 Application for Default Judgment 033
Location: Fresno
Judge: McGuire, Rosie
Hearing Date: 2019.1.25
Excerpt: ...erned by CCP §§872.010 through 874.240. CCP § 872.210 states: (a) A partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons: (1) A coowner of personal property. (2) An owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action between...
2019.1.25 Motion for Summary Judgment 824
Location: Fresno
Judge: McGuire, Rosie
Hearing Date: 2019.1.25