Search by Keyword:
[…] See Flowers v...
2019.1.31 Motion to Compel Depositions, Appoint Discovery Referee 853
Location: Fresno
Judge: McGuire, Rosie
Hearing Date: 2019.1.31
Excerpt: ... some issue therein, be referred for decision to a third party (referee). Such reference may be made pursuant to the parties' agreement or, in certain cases, without the parties' consent. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 638, the court may order a reference either: • “(U)pon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes ... ”; or • “(U)pon the motion of a party to a written contract or le...
2019.1.31 Motion to Compel Initial Responses 653
Location: Fresno
Judge: McGuire, Rosie
Hearing Date: 2019.1.31