Search by Keyword:
[…] L.A. Pacific Ctr., Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 754, 758; Villacreses v. Molinari (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1223, 1230.) The alleged arbitration agreement in this case is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1, et seq. Section 2 of the FAA provides for enforcement ...
2020.07.02 Motion to Deny Class Certification or to Strike Class Allegations 418
Location: Fresno
Judge: Tharpe, D. Tyler
Hearing Date: 2020.07.02
Excerpt: ...ke class allegations, as improperly filed, redundant, and moot. (Ibid.) Explanation: Under Code of Civil Procedure section 382, “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 382.) “The party seeking certification as a class representative must ...
2020.07.02 Motion for Summary Judgment 608
Location: Fresno
Judge: Tharpe, D. Tyler
Hearing Date: 2020.07.02