Search by Keyword:
[…] However, there are triable issues of material fact as to whether plaintiff was an at‐will employee, or whether he had a partly written and partly oral agreement to work for defen...
2020.10.21 Motion for Protective Order 926
Location: Fresno
Judge: Kapetan, Kristi C
Hearing Date: 2020.10.21
Excerpt: ...mount of $1,060. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.020, subd. (b).) Plaintiff shall pay monetary sanctions to defendant within 30 days of the date of this order. Explanation: Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence...
2020.10.21 Motion for Default Judgment 574
Location: Fresno
Judge: McGuire, Rosie
Hearing Date: 2020.10.21
Excerpt: ...alleged rental use of the property.