Search by Keyword:
[…] Proc. §1290.2.) The motion/petition must allege specific facts demonstrating the existence of an arbitrable controversy, rather than mere conclusions, and must allege not only the existence of the arbitration agreement but “also that the opposing party refuses to arbitrate the controversy.” (Id. at 5:307 [citing Strauch v. Eyring (1994) 30 Cal....
2018.7.26 Motion for Summary Judgment 361
Location: Fresno
Judge: Gaab, Kimberly
Hearing Date: 2018.7.26
Excerpt: ... summary judgment order. Explanation: Civil Code section 55.3, subdivision (b)(1), provides that an attorney “shall provide” the specified written advisory form “with each demand letter or complaint sent to or served upon a defendant or potential defendant alleging a construction‐related accessibility claim . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Civil Code section 55.54, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “an attorney who causes a summons and comp...
2018.7.26 Motion for Appointment of Receiver 020
Location: Fresno
Judge: Gaab, Kimberly
Hearing Date: 2018.7.26