Search by Keyword:
[…] He also argues that it would offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice to require him to appear in California to defend against the lawsuit given the lack of evidence that he did anything to cause the accident. Therefore, he concludes that the court should refuse to exercise jurisdiction over him. However, while Wheeler states that...
2022.07.13 Motion to Enforce Settlement 720
Location: Fresno
Judge: Gaab, Kimberly
Hearing Date: 2022.07.13
Excerpt: ...st 11, 2022. Explanation: Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides, in relevant part: If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a).) Here, the parties have a writing and litigati...
2022.07.13 Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Action 356
Location: Fresno
Judge: Kapetan, Kristi C
Hearing Date: 2022.07.13
Excerpt: ... certain warranties.