Search by Keyword:
[…] The court may likewise, in its discretion, aft...
2018.6.20 Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement 293
Location: Fresno
Judge: Snauffer, Mark
Hearing Date: 2018.6.20
Excerpt: ...ontribution, as Laticrete has also settled with plaintiff and obtained its own order determining the settlement to be in good faith. Thus, Benchmark's indemnity and contribution claims against Laticrete are barred. Explanation: Under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co‐obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue o...
2018.6.20 Motion for Final Approval of Class Action Settlement 136
Location: Fresno
Judge: Hamilton, Jeff
Hearing Date: 2018.6.20
Excerpt: ...es have been mailed to over 90% of the class members, although a small percentage could not be located, apparently because they have moved.