Search by Keyword:
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank); C & H Foods Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co. (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 1055, 1062.) It is well settled that a “demurrer lies only for defects appearing on the face of the complaint[.]” (Stevens v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 594, 601.) “The rules...
2021.02.26 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 025
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2021.02.26
Excerpt: ...mur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Ex...
2021.02.24 Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoena 090
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M