Search by Keyword:
[…] Shultz (1954) 42 Cal.2d 767, 782 [“Matter in a pleading which is not essential to the claim is surplusage; probative facts are surplusage and may be stricken out or disregarded”].) In ...
2023.07.20 Motion for Sanctions 056
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.07.20
Excerpt: ...or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading. (Id.) (2) "Frivolous" means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party. (Id.) Code of Civil Procedure § 177.5 provides the court with the authority to “impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law,...
2023.07.20 Motion for Leave to File FAC 131
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.07.20
Excerpt: ...e amendment. (CCP §§ 473(a)(1), 576.) Motions for leave to amend the pleadings are directed to the sound discretion of the court.