Search by Keyword:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 437c(f)(1), (o); Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850. A defendant can show that an element c...
2020.01.15 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 476
Location: Sonoma
Judge: Broderick, Patrick M
Hearing Date: 2020.01.15
Excerpt: ...le in the court's record. Demurrer Second Cause of Action: Elder Abuse Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 defines “abuse of an elder or a dependent adult” as including “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” The Supreme Court in Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, at 31-32, ruled that elder abuse under Code ...
2020.01.08 Motion to Amend Judgment 504
Location: Sonoma
Judge: Broderick, Patrick M
Hearing Date: 2020.01.08