Search by Keyword:
[…] Zurich owes a duty to defend Arup in the underlying Millennium Tower property damage cases. Arup purchased general liability i...
2019.7.15 Motion to Vacate Default, Judgment 729
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.7.15
Excerpt: ...tion to vacate default and default judgment is denied. First, the motion is untimely. Code of Civil Procedure § 473.5 provides that the motion must be "filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered." In this case, the notice o...
2019.7.12 Motion to Compel Response to Out of State Subpoena, for Monetary Sanctions 609
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.7.12
Excerpt: ...s related to the decedent, Myrtis Irving. (See Code Civ.