Search by Keyword:
[…] Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2021.12.28
Excerpt: ...cted to unwarranted annoyance, oppression and expense by Tabatabai, who has served him with duplicative sets of Form Interrogatories. Mr. Lindow's declaration provides only his conclusion that the third set of From Interrogatories is “substantially similar” to the previous interrogatories. This is insufficient to demonstrate good cause for a protective order. ...
2021.12.15 Motion to Compel Further Responses 281
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2021.12.15
Excerpt: ...l Procedure section 1987.1 contains permissive, not mandatory, language regarding motions to quash. It states, "When a subpoena requires the . . . production of books, documents or other things . . . the court, upon motion . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely...Discovery procedures are generally less onerous for strangers to the litigation. That is because they are less likely to be represented by counsel, familiar with the issu...
2021.12.15 Motion for Summary Judgment 287
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2021.12.15