Search by Keyword:
[…] The alternative Motion for Summary Adjudication is GRANTED as to the claim based on an open book account. Plaintiff has met its burden to show that there is no defense to this cause of action. CCP §437c(p)(1). See Undisputed Material Facts 1‐8; LaRosa Declaration ¶¶5 ‐8, 10‐12 and Exs. A‐C. Th...
2019.12.23 Demurrer 210
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Fineman, Nancy L
Hearing Date: 2019.12.23
Excerpt: ...ny cause of action and also cannot be determined at the demurrer stage. The Court has jurisdiction over the case because Business & Professions Code section 6200 et seq. does not divest the Court of jurisdiction to hear the case. Business & Professions Code section 6201 provides: “[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client.... The written noti...
2019.12.23 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 712
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Fineman, Nancy L
Hearing Date: 2019.12.23
Excerpt: ...tered a dismissal he signed, which requested dismissal of the ‘Entire action of all parties and all causes of action.”