Search by Keyword:
[…] Counsel for plaintiff is required to prepare a proposed order which states that the motion was not opposed and must bring it to the hearing or email it to [email protected] prior to the hearing even if the tentative ruling is not contested. =(302/EPS) Case Number:CGC19576379Ca...
2019.10.30 Motion to Direct Filing of Undertaking, to Vacate Default, Judgment 483
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.10.30
Excerpt: ...for an order directing the filing of an undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 is denied. Section 1030 provides: "When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees." Plaintiffs argue under Code ...
2019.10.30 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 760
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.10.30
Excerpt: ... complaint.