Search by Keyword:
[…] (Kyle v. Carmon (1999) 71 Cal. App. 4th 901, 908–09.) Although the Court lacks jurisdiction to rule on the merits of the Motion, the “the trial court has discretion to determine whether the defendant is the prevailing party for purposes of attorne...
2018.2.20 Motion to Compel Responses 646
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.2.20
Excerpt: ...g party . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.270, subdivision (a), explains, “The party propounding interrogatories, and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party propou...
2018.2.20 Motion to Compel Responses 165
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.2.20
Excerpt: ...ginal of the response to them on the propounding party . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.270, subdivision (a), explains, “The party propounding interrogatories, and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the followi...
2018.2.2 Motion for Order to Approve Settlement 449
Location: Orange County
Judge: Sherman, Randall J
Hearing Date: 2018.2.2