Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §877.6(c).) In considering a motion pursuant to section 877.6, the court balances the statute's goals of (1) encouragement of settlements, and (2) equitable sh...
2018.6.19 Motion for Good Faith Settlement 284
Location: Fresno
Judge: Snauffer, Mark
Hearing Date: 2018.6.19
Excerpt: ...e reasonable “ballpark” of the settling crossdefendants' liability. (Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6; Tech‐Bilt, Inc. v. Woodward‐ Clyde & Associates (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488, 499‐500.) Explanation: Under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co‐ obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlem...
2018.6.19 Demurrer 767
Location: Fresno
Judge: Black, Donald
Hearing Date: 2018.6.19
Excerpt: ...Cal.App.4th 1049, 1054, internal quotation marks and citations omitted; see Code Civ. Proc. §472(a).)