Search by Keyword:
[…] Parsons v. Tickner (1995) 31 Cal. App. 4th 1513, 1525; Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30. The two -year statute of limitations, CCP § 335.1, applies to statutory elder abuse and negligence claims. Defendant argues the statute of limitations has run, even with the application of Emergency Rule 9(a), which s...
2024.05.01 Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoena for Production of Medical Records
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2024.05.01
Excerpt: ... to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).) “Personal records” include “any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any ‘witness' which is a physician, …, hospita...
2024.05.01 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2024.05.01
Excerpt: ...gations, trial is in fact necessary to resolve their dispute.” (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.