Search by Keyword:
[…] This failure causes confusion because it impairs the ability of the Defendants to adequately respond to the FAC. That is, it appears that Defendant cannot reasonably determine w...
2018.2.13 Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award 886
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.2.13
Excerpt: ...ade, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4 provides, in part, “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.” Here, Defendants (James Merizan and Jeannie Merizan) do not challenge the validity of the arbitration award. Thus,...
2018.2.13 Motion to Compel Answers 523
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.2.13