Search by Keyword:
[…] (Special Verdict Form at p. 1.) Plaintiff argues that, because injury occurred as a result of the collision, then there cannot be a “no substanti...
2019.3.25 Application for Right to Attach Order 905
Location: Orange County
Judge: Lewis, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2019.3.25
Excerpt: ...act. “'The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction . . . .'” Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1106. Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010 (a) provides that “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied . . .” The original Loan Agreement listed SkyBell as the borrower. (Exhibit A to Complaint). ...
2019.3.11 OSC Re Dismissal of Complaint 778
Location: Orange County
Judge: Lewis, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2019.3.11