Search by Keyword:
[…] Moving Defendants argue that “unjust enrichment is not a stand -alone cause of action. (ROA No. 101 at pp. 9 -10) The authority Moving Defendants ci...
2024.05.17 Demurrer to Complaint 982
Location: Orange County
Judge: Knill, Kimberly
Hearing Date: 2024.05.17
Excerpt: ...pled. (¶¶ 1 -49.) Additional facts can be sought through discovery. Fifth Cause of Action for Fraudulent Inducement – Intentional Concealment Defendant challenges the fraudulent inducement by concealment cause of action on grounds it fails to plead the requisite transac tion Civil Code section 1793.2(a) provides: “Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall: . . ....
2024.05.17 Demurrer, Motion to Strike
Location: Orange County
Judge: Recio, Sheila
Hearing Date: 2024.05.17
Excerpt: ...iracy). (Code Civ.