Search by Keyword:
[…] [KUMAR's Undisputed Facts 4‐6]. While KUMAR operated a trucking business and employed Levy under the fictitious business name o...
2018.7.26 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 873
Location: Solano
Judge: Mattice, Michael
Hearing Date: 2018.7.26
Excerpt: ...c bodies.” Cohan v. City of Thousand Oaks (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 547, 555. Thus, meetings of public agencies should be made open to the public, unless a stated exception applies. Government Code §54953(a) [“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter”]. There is...
2018.7.19 Motion for Reconsideration 659
Location: Solano
Judge: Mattice, Michael
Hearing Date: 2018.7.19
Excerpt: ...n for her failure to produce any new or different matter at an earlier time. (Baldwin v. Home Sav. of Am. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1199; Garcia v.