Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...standard. The court finds that the Commission did exceed its authority by granting the County's request and reconsidering the September 27, 2018 decision on an issue other than those specified in County Personnel Regulations §130 (E)(7)(a). Factual background Petitioner appealed a disciplinary action taken by the Santa Cruz Sheriff's Office, demoting him from the position of Lieutenant to Sargent, to the Civil Service Commission. On September 27...
2020.11.13 Motion to Compel Arbitration 284
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2020.11.13
Excerpt: ...CCP §1281.4 provides that “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only”. This section vests the trial court with the discretion to sever issues to prevent prejudice to a litigant in multiple issue or multiple party actions by a stay of proceedings. Cook v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1966), 240 Cal. App. 2d 880. Similarly, Federal courts have interpreted...