- Riverside
[…] (Gross v. Department of Transportation (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1102, 1105.) Otherwise, amen...
2025.07.21 Motion to Stay Dissolution and Appoint Appraisers to Fix Value of Shares 616
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2025.07.21
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2025.07.21
Excerpt: ... Cai.App.5th 748 , 756.) “The objective of section 2000 is to provide an alternative to dissolution through a buy -out by the holders of 50 percent or more of the shares of the corporation.” (Trahan v. Trahan (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 62, 75.) Corp. Code § 2000 provides, in relevant part: “In any suit for involuntary dissolution . . . the corporation . . . may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purc...
2025.07.18 Petition for Writ of Mandate 899
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2025.07.18
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2025.07.18
Excerpt: ...or officer.”